School: Cora Dubhthaigh (Corradooey) (roll number 8436)

Corradooey, Co. Donegal
Bláinse A. Póirtéir

1. If you see wild geese flying low there is going to be a storm. If crows and swallows dive low there is going to be rain. If a cat sits with its back to the fire it is a sign of a storm. If a ring is round the moon it is a sign of a storm. If a person has corns and they are very painful it is a sign of rain. Some people know when there is (going) (to) a change of weather when pains start in their legs and through their head. If there is a lot of bright stars in the sky it is a sign of frost. If a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. If the wind blows from the north it is a sign of dry weather. If there is a blue blaze in the fire it is a sign of a storm. If crickets call loudly it is a sign of rain. If cocks crow late in the evening there is going to be rain.
    Margaret Mc Conaghy
    Roosky Upper, Co. Donegal