School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. Old Graveyards
    There are four old churchyards in the parish of Raymochy. There is one around the od Abbey at Balleighan on the shore of Lough Swilly. People of all denominations are buried in this graveyard. There are people buried inside the Abbey. The graves are not very well kept. The County Board of Health look after the wall which surrounds the graveyard. There is a graveyard round the Protestant church at the end of the village of Manorcunningham. There are not many burials in this graveyard. It is kept and looked after by the church body.
    Around second Ray Presbyterian church at Errity there is an old graveyard. It is used only for Presbyterian burials. This is one of the best kept graveyards in the parish. There is a number of beautiful head stones in it. Some of these bear very old dates. It is kept by the Chutrch committee.
    At Ray another graveyard surrounds the old Abbey. This graveyard is undemoninational. The last Clergyman to be burried in it was the Rev. Dr. Mc Morris who was for many years Minister of first Ray Presbyterian Church. There are many valuable head stones in this graveyard some are so old that it is impossible to make
    Mr C. Bradley
    Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal