School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home.
    It is of the box variety cylindrical in shape and about two feet in height and one and a half feet in diameter. It holds about ten gallons. The lid is round and fits closely. It has no marks on side or bottom.
    We churn about twice a week in summer and once a week in winter. I generally churn myself but sometimes my brother helps me. Strangers coming in seldom help. The churning takes twenty minutes in summer to half an hour in winter. Churning is generally done by hand and sometimes done by machinery.
    When the butter is ready it is about the size of a pea and the lid remains clear of buttermilk. The butter is taken off the churn and thoroughly washed to clear away the buttermilk. It is then salted and made into rolls "or prints". The buttermilk is used for household purposes such as baking bread and is also used for feeding cattle.
    The things which are necesssary for butter production, friction or beating to free the butter which is contained in little sacs. The heat and air expands the sac and makes it more easily broken by friction.
    This is a great buttermaking country much is used in our houses and any left over is sold.
    Lena Doran 10:2:38