School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. Some districts in Ireland long ago was noted for many crafts such as candle and soap making, corn flailing, flax bruising, curragh making and furze bruising.
    The first two mentioned were made from the fat of cattle or pigs and nearly every farmhouse made them. First the fat was boiled to make tallowed candles. Then a piece of cord was held into the boiling fat which sticks like glue to the cord. The cord was hung out to dry; as it dripped it became round and shaped like a candle. The farmhouses in this district, in which the most candles were made, were belonging to Mr. Davis of Monclink and Mr. Marshall of Sallybrook.
    There were no threshing mills like modern times so (they) the people of long ago just flailed the ears of corn off the straw with a stick.
    To bruise the flax
    James Flood