School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. The Sharon Tragedy
    About eighty years ago a terrible tragedy occurred in an ancient house situated near the shores of Lough Swilly, between Fortstewart and Ray. It is a house surrounded by trees. It was erected by the old Scottish settlers who came over the time of the Plantation of Ulster.
    It is called Sharon , which is a biblical name. The house was for more than a century the parsonage of the Protestant rectors of the Parish of Ray.
    The Rev. Butler lived and died in it, and was buried in Raymochy graveyard near the entrance gate.
    There was a very learned and scholarly man residing at Fannet, on the opposite of the Lough. This was the Rev. William Hamilton, rector of Clondevadock.
    Clergy then were also appointed magistrates. The Rev.Hamilton, who was a magistrate, was on a visit to the Bishop of Raphoe, and was returning. He had to cross the Swilly to his home.
    The usual sign was given and a boat came across. When the boatmen identified their passenger they refused to take him across saying that it was dangerous.
    The Rev Hamilton said he would spend the night with
    Betty Phillips