School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. The Glentown Slate Quarry was the scene of a fatal accident in November 1935.
    Nine men were working in a new hole about 12 feet deep. Without warning there was a slide of earth and stones. Six men got clear. Three others were buried by the fall. The alarm was raised and all the from the main Quarry wrought desperately to rescue their fellow workers.
    Two were rescued alive. The third man Joe Shields of Galdonagh, was dead. The survivors were Jerry Quinn and Thomas Shields the latter was a Nephew of Joe Shields.
    An enquiry was held as the cause of the accident Recommendations were made for the safety of the workers engaged at the Quarries.