School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. I live in the townland of Manorcunningham in the parish of Raymochy in the barony of Raphoe North.
    Manorcunningham got its name during the Plantation of Ulster. The Cunninghams built a house which was called A Manor hence Manorcunningham. Up to about 80 years ago Cunningham was a common name in the district. The last of the name died at Drumbarnett in 1916 and was buried in Errity graveyard.
    There are about 36 families in the village and townland of Manorcunningham. There are no names common to the district. There are only four families living in Manorcunningham whose ancestors were living there 60 years ago The houses are mostly slated. There are four thatch houses in the village; there were more houses some years ago. There are now many in ruins. There was one new house built lately. About 80 years ago there was a man named Chaddock built a large house or store with a view of starting a factory and for some reason it was never finished and the factory never started. It lay for years until Mr. James Duncan converted part of it into a shop and dwelling house and lives there still. There are five
    Manorcunningham, Co. Donegal
    Maura Bradley