School: Balleighan (roll number 5363)

Balleeghan, Co. Donegal
M. Philips

1. The district around Manorcunningham has had its quota of more or less eminent personages. These include Dr Rentoul a clergyman who resigned and afterwards became County Court judge and member of the London County Council.
    Dr. Walsh, a famous King's Council, he had a varied career being a journalist, Medical Doctor and European traveller. Becoming a soldier also he took great part in recruiting for the late war.
    Of poets we had two Frances Brown, a famous blind poetess who lived in Magheramore house and the late Joseph Gallagher of Galdonagh. Mr Gallagher now dead, was a remarkable man in many ways for high intelligence and being extensively travelled. He was a mine of information on many subjects. He was particularly interested in nature study and poetry and was a poet of no mean qualification. He wrote a book which had extensive sale called "From Sod to Star", but he is best known in this neighbourhood for his local
      1. poetry
    Lena Doran