School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the townland of Binion in the parish of St Johnston Co. Donegal. It is along the side of the field. It is about four feet high. It is amost flat at the top measuring four feet long and about three feet broad.
    It is sheltered by a whin ditch from the north wind. The mass was said during the Penal days about one hundred and fifty years ago. The field which contains the stone is still called "The Altar Lea". The last priest to say mass there was a Father Harkin. He was concealed in the Catholic houses of the district
  2. Long ago there were no doctors as we know them today. The cures for the different ailments were given by people throughout the country. A large number of cures existed in this district. Of the