School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    house and the remainder of the houses are slated. The family name most common in this area is McBrearty. There is no old woman over years of age in this townland. The houses are more plentiful in times gone by. There are ruins of two houses in Momeen. Some people emigrated to America in times gone by. My townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land is hilly in Momeen. There are no woods or forests or neither are there any rivers in the townland of Momeen.
  2. The most harmful weed growing in this district are the thistle, pressagh and the docken. These weeds are harmful because they make the land poor. The weeds used for curing are redshank and