School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    tithes were paid for the support of the church. It was in kind that the tithes were paid. The tithes were paid to the protestant clergymen. There is no story about the landlord or about any fights in connection with the tithes.
  2. The fairs are held in the towns. The people never meet at cross-roads. The fairs that were held long ago are Lifford fair and St Johnston fair. The fair is held in the fair green. Tol is not paid on cattle. Luck-money is given back when a beast is sold. It is called a luck's penny. A bargain is made by striking hand. The beasts are marked with mud. There are four great fairs in Raphoe. The fairs are
        1. trade