School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. There is an old castle in this district. It was built by a bishop of Raphoe. It is in ruins about 300 years. It is built in Mr Murrough's farm, Raphoe. It was attacked in the Penal times by the Protestants and was burned. There is no dungeon in it. There is no local tradition about the castle.
      1. people by social grouping
    English
  2. There are many kinds of travelling folk in this district. The may be divided into four classes, Tinkers, beggars, packmen and gypsies. Some of the tinkers are women and some are men. The husbands of the women make the cans out of tin. Some times when the men are going round they have a donkey and cart with them and they have the cans in the cart. When a tinker comes into the house he