School: Druim Muchlach (roll number 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Donegal
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another class of travelling folk in this district are gypsies. They stay in caravans that are stationed along the roadside. They stay about a week in a district. The women go around the houses selling lace. The men deal in horses. Sometimes when the women come in to the house they tell of your fortune by reading your hand if you give them silver. Some of the men make mats and go round selling them or giving then in exchange for old clothes and scrap-iron.
  2. A long time ago two men men were quarrying in a quarry near Raphoe. After a long time quarrying they had sunk into the ground very deep. When working one day the crowbar disappeared. When searching for the crowbar they found it,.
    Joseph Lynch
    Ballyboe, Co. Donegal