School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

and down into the well.
    Now it was near dinner time and he had not even made the porridge. He filled the pot with water and hung it on the fire.
    He thought then that the cow might fall over the thatch so he got up to tie her up. One end of the rope he fastened to the cow's neck and the other end to his own thigh.
    Then he began to grind the meal and as he was doing so the cow fell down and pulled him up the chimney. Then his wife had come and when she saw the cow, she cut the rope and when she came into the kitchen she found her husband standing on his head on the porridge pot.
    AT1408: The Man who Does his Wife's Work
    Matilda Coyle