School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    and a spraying barral, attached in the cart and a man has to pump it. The sprayer takes three drills with it at the time. It takes ten pounds of washing soda and eight pounds of bluestone to a rood. This is what they spray the potatoes with.
    In Autumn they then dig them. They dig them with a potato digger. The farmers employ people to gather the potatoes and two people nearly always gather into one basket When these are full they are collected by a cart and taken to one pit. Some farmers in this district plant King Edwards, Kidneys, Kerrs Pinks, Arran Banners, Arran Counsels, Arran Chiefs, some one plant Gladstones potatoes. The best potatoes for eating are the Kerrs Pinks and Arran Chiefs. The King Edwards and Arran Banners and Kidneys and Arran Counsels are mostly used for shipping. These are the potatoes which people make
    Annie Clarke