School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Gallagher's There is also another fair where the farmers in this part of the country also go. This fair place is in Letterkenny. It is held at a place called the square and in Derry it is held at a place called the "cattle market". It is held every Wednesday.
    There is always a special fair held in Derry every June on the seventeenth and there is also one held in it on the sixteenth of October. At these fairs there are cattle, pigs, sheep and horses. Some farmers sell pigs and then they buy young ones.
    At the fair in Burnfoot when the farmers sell the pigs they are put on a lorry and taken away to be killed. When the farmers are buying cattle or pigs the seller asks so much money for them and if the buyer does not agree with him they hit hands and after this if they do not make
        1. trade
    Annie Clarke