School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    is given to the bride before she leaves the house to keep as a souvenir of her wedding. To have good luck, remember to put on the left wedding shoe before the right one. When taking off the wedding clothes throw away the used pins to avoid bad luck.
    Someone is against the match if the priest makes a mistake in the ceremony. It is also said if the ring is dropped before it is put on the brides finder it is an omen to avoid quarrels. Use the left foot to step down the chapel floor, and to go into the cat to have good fortune. Whoever catches the brides flowers will be married very soon.
    About thirty years ago most of the people got married in coaches drawn by two or four horses.
    Matilda Coyle