School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    James Reilly is the oldest man in this district. He is about ninty-five years of age. These old people do not know any Irish. They tell all the stories in English. James Reilly is the man who is supposed to be able to tell the most stories.
    In former times there were more houses in this district than there is now. There are about eight old ruins left in this district now. Many people left this district and some went to America and some went to Australia and some others went to England and Scotland. The name of the townland is mentioned in songs which the old people made long ago.
    In this district the land is good, only there are a few mosses. There are no woods in this district. There are no important rivers in this district
    Mulleny, Co. Donegal
    Annie Clarke