School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

change on the weather very soon.
    The birds and the animals are also weather omens. The swallow flitting very low is a sign of a coming storm. It is also a sign of bad weather when the crows come cawing home to the trees, flying very low, and when the sea-gulls dart inland from the sea. The little robin redbreast gets into an old byre and sings a cheerful song. When she does this you may be sure of a sudden change. Bad weather is approaching when the dog eats grass, the cat clusters near a fire, and when the farm animals search for shelter. If the sky is a reddish colour out at the horizon it is an omen of rain. All the byres and cowsheds seem to sweat in the inside, the rocks seem to shine and the hills look very
    Matilda Coyle