School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    burr root, and primrose leaf are cures. Dandelion purifies the blood and is also a cure for a sore throat. Gentian is mixed with other medicines. Chicken-weed is a very good cure for swelling and sprains. Burr root is a cure for festering and boils. A primrose leaf and buttermilk will cure a burn and reliese the pain. Celery is a cure for rheumatism. Parsley is a cure for the kidneys. Garlic will cure the measles. Bogbean is a purifier of blood. Carrots are also another blood remedy. It is said mint will cure a headache.
    In every herb it is said there is a cure and when long ago when there was no doctors the people used them always, but now it is very seldom they are bothered
    Matilda Coyle