School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

were the best players. they never scored more than three goals any time.
    They wore white short pants and a green jersey with yellow strips on it and green socks with yellow bar on them.In this team the referee was a man called John Kavanagh. The ball is made of corks and wool and covered with a leather cover. The goal posts were about nine feet in height and twenty one feet in width. the crossbar is about eight feet long. There are two kinds of hurleys these are the caman and the flat hurley. The ball is round and it is three inches in circumference. long ago the old men used to play on their bare feet and some on their stockings soles. they used to have no goal posts up
    Annie Clarke