School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    them out and cut a hole in the bag she then got out of the bag and she put a large stone in the bag and tied it up again and made her escape. After a while the fox awoke and rising up put the bag on his back again and continued his journey homeward. He thought the bag was very heavy but he continued his journey. When he went home the water in the pot was boiling and he was in great joy thinking he would have a great feed of the little hen. He took the lid of the pot and opened the bag. He turned the bag upside down over the pot to put in the hen but instead the stone fell into the pot and broke the pot and the water came all out on the fox and scalded him to death and the little hen made her escape.
    Annie Clarke