School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    as now. They were made of leather. The made the soles first then they were tied with leather string There feet were all bare except the sole. After you wash your feet in the water you must throw it out for it is said that it is unlucky to keep water in the house all night.
    There are many shoemakers in this district. There is one in Burnfoot and town in Newtowncunningham. There are two men in this district (which) who sew and fix boots but they have no machine or as many implements and everybody goes to the shoemakers which have all the implements for sewing boots and shoes.
    The shoes in olden
    Kathleen Callaghan