School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the proper curve and placed in position. Then comes the skin or outside this is placed on a cement groove and pegs run through holes for the purpose and allowed to remain some time. When taken out they are placed on the ribs and nailed or bound with copper nails and rived inside. The next is treated the same way and placed overlapping or edge according to the owners desire. Next comes the rousing or board placed some distance from the gunwale inside. This is for fastening ropes of sail also for a hole when taking the boat in or out of the water. The boat must be properly balanced but the ribs do this if properly made.Scats or tafts are then put in and the stern seat is widest of all. This helps to resist the pressure of the water when the boat is loaded.
    Dominic Mulholland
    Linsfort, Co. Donegal