School: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (roll number 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

and one day.
    So the father gave them his son. That night the robbers were going to rob a rich mans house. When they came to the house they put the young robber up on top of the house. They told him to go down the chimney and fill a bag of gold and to tie a rope round the mouth of the bag and they would pull it up. Then they would let down the rope again to pull him up. He went down the chimney and soon had the the bag full of Gold and silver.
    Then they pulled up the bag and got on their horse back and rode away and left the thief in the house.
    He did not know how he was going to get out.
    At last he came across an old skin of a cow with horns on it he got himself rolled up in it