School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Donnell to let him into the bag and he would give him the herd of cattle in return. The man got into the bag and Donnell tied the string and then went home with the cattle.
    Next day he met Hudden and Dudden and they asked him where he got the cattle, and Donnell said he got them in Heaven. Then Hudden and Dudden wanted to go to Heaven, so Donnell put Hudden into a bag and then put him into the well. When the bag reached the bottom, bubbles began to come to the surface of the water. Dudden thought that this was Hudden speaking, so he asked Donnell what he was saying. Donnell replied that Hudden had a bull by the tail, but he could not get at it. Dudden said that he would go down and help Hudden, so he jumped into the well and they both drowned.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant