School: Cros Chonaill (roll number 8288)

Crossconnell, Co. Donegal
Raghnall Ó Dochartaigh

Many old stories are told about places in this parish.

Many old stories are told about places in this parish. Some tell us about fairies, some about saints and others tell us about strange happenings. The greater number of them which have been handed down from generation to generation deal with religion, holy wells, mass-rocks and graveyards.
    The oldest story common among the people of this parish tells us about a spot in Binion, about a mile from the village of Clonmany. It is known as "Both Chonais" or the "hut of Conas". Conas was the husband of St. Patrick's sister, Darerca, according to the old story, and in this spot he founded an old school. About the year 1,050, a famous monk and teacher taught in the monastery. When he became too old to teach he retired to "Both Chonais" where he died in the year 1086. His name was "Maelisa O'Brolchain". He is the patron saint of this parish.
    There is little to be seen today of the remains of "Both Chonais". We can see the remains of an old graveyard, and about a quarter of a mile away from it there is a narrow square-like opening in a cliff large enough to hold two people. This opening overlooks the Atlantic Ocean for miles around an it is believed
    Annie Mac Loughlin