School: Beárna Dhearg (B) (roll number 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

Herbs and their uses continued
    the bottom of wells and drains. This serves as a cure for indigestion?
    The leigeas-saor is a plant which is seen grown in hillsides or boggy-lands it cures sleepless and laziness of every kind. It is said whoever would eat a few meals of it in the month of March it would clear away the sleepless, stomach aches of every kind (END)
  2. Dangerous herbs
    There is a kind of yellow flower which grows in marchy land; and along the banks of rivers and streams. This kills sheep?
    A yew tree which resembles the palm-tree kills cattle. (Other-cures) Heath which is seen grown in bogs and hills and mountains this serves as cure for cattle.
    The elder-berries makes wine. The berries are put steeping in water; after an months time it is put into small barrels and left there for so many years'. Bird-lime was made out of the skin of holly trees'. END
    Kate Healy