Scoil: Cill Iubhair (uimhir rolla 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and pretended to the leipreachan that he would burn him if he would not give the gold to him. The Leiprechan said "What is that on the table"? and when he looked again the leipreachan was gone.
    There is a story told of a man who was going to milk cows in the pasture and the pasture was full of thistle. There was a fort in the centre of the pasture and outside of this fort was the leipreachan was sitting making a pair of shoes. The man caught him and told him that he would not let go if he did not tell him where the crock of the gold was. The Leipreachan craved of him to let him go and that he would tell him where the gold was