School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but the man would not let go. At long last he brought him to certain thistle and told him that if he dug it up he would find the gold. Then the man let him go, and when the Leipreachan the man thought of his spade. So, off he went and when he was gone a couple of yards he turned back and tied a red rag on the thistle and he started home again. After a quarter of an hour he returned accompanied by his son and when they reached the spot where he tied the red rag on the thistle there was a red rag on every thistle in the field.