School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Flanagan's house. At twelve o' clock they thought that the sheep might go into a field of turnips that was beside the field in which the sheep were kept. As they were going up one of the women screamed and fainted. She said she saw the black cat. When the people were going to Mass on the following Sunday they saw two ears of wheat growing on the side of the hill. They thought that the gold must be under that spot. Some of them meant to dig for it. But between the two Masses two men were supposed to have come from Roscommon with a white horse and dug for the gold. The cat was never seen since.
    Mrs Ruane