School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. During the days when Ireland was known as the 'Island of Saints and Scholars' monasteries were built all over this country. There was one built in Eglish a district about 3 miles from Ahascragh. The old ruins of the Abbey are still to be seen in the Eglish Churchyard.
    It was the seat of great learning. The monks of Eglish Abbey used to visit the monks of Kilconnell Abbey. On one occasion they were travelling from Eglish to Kilconnell and they accidentally forgot the key. They were marching in two deep. On going to the Kilconnell Abbey door the first man gave word to the man behind him and by passing work back to each other the last man was just leaving Eglish Abbey
    Molly Jennings
    Ahascragh West, Co. Galway