School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. Nearly all the places around this locality are Irish.
    Ahascragh got its name from a ford that was crossing a river outside the town. Clonbrock which is situated about two miles from Ahascragh got its name from a field that was filled with badgers. Cornamuckla got its name because of all the pigs the people of that district used to have long ago. There is a fort in Lisnascreena and long ago it was said that fairies used to haunt it. That is how it got its name. Killure got its name on account of a yew tree that was growing near the Church. The tree is not to be seen now. Years ago the fields in Fohenagh were covered with
    Ahascragh West, Co. Galway
    Evelyn Cahill