School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. There were a lot of fairs in this district years ago but nowadays there are not so many. There are only six fairs altogether in this district. The biggest of these fairs is the November fair.
    The first fair in the year is held on New Year's day. It is usually a very small fair. This fair is not a very old one. The next fair is held on the fourteenth of February and it is not a very good fair. The next fair is on the twenty fifth of March. It is usually a very good fair. All these fairs are cattle fairs.
    The largest fair we have in this district is the fair. It is a two days fair. On the twenty third pigs are sold and on the twenty
        1. trade
    Sheila Behan