School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. (continued from previous page)
    A scib was placed across the pot in the centre of the floor and the children sat round it on the floor to eat the breakfast. Meat was eaten only on special days, generally salt called American meat or Longbottom, Large quantities of cabbage was boiled with the Longbottom and eaten.
    The meat was eaten the last meal at night.
    Stampy made from raw potatoes was eaten when the potato digging was finished on a farm and was called the "Cappa na deireadh".
    All the help remained to eat the stampy and they had a dance. Tea was used in the district about 10 years ago. It was drunk from bowls.
    1. products