School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. The festival which is most enjoyed by all the little boys of this place is Stephens day because on that day they go hunting the Wren and have great amusement, some playing music others dancing and there is some one dressed for a kind of clown always trying to do some kind of mischief when in a crowd or a fair and others are busily engaged keeping command on him.
    Another day very much looked forward for is St Patricks day especially for those away in foreign lands it is the only festival day that they amuse themselves and are fond of wearing the shamrock.
    Chalk Sunday is a day of great fun and children are busy for some days before trying to manage some way or other to find chalk which they used on the backs of the people who had a right to be married before that and putting their age on their back in big figures for every one to see.
    Jim Sullivan
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway