School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. In olden times the old people used to have games for every Sunday and Holiday through the year and the people to the present day keep some of the old customs. On St. Stephens day all the young boys gather together and go from house to house gathering money. They tallest lad is dressed in a goat skin and a mask on his face and ribbons on his hat and some playing flutes more tin whistles and tom bourines another lad dresses in a womans skirt and blouse he is called the óinsín and the lad dressed in the goat skin is called the clown. All the money they get they give a big dance and all enjoys themselves. On St Bridgets day small crosses are made and nailed to the rafters of the house and they are left there from year to year. On St. Patricks day the people wear shamrock in honour of St Patrick. On Shrove Tuesday the people makes pan cakes the last day of Shrove for getting
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway