School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. The care of our farm animals.
    The best domestic animals at home are the cow and the horse. The cows gives us milk and the horse does the work of the farm. We have two cows and a horse the names of the cows are Horney and Polly and the name of the horse is Brown.
    In winter we have them tied in the cabin. The house we have the horse tied in is called the horse stable and the house the cows are in is called the cows house. In the cows house there is a manger for holding the hay the way they could not walk on it. The way they are tied is to chains attached out of the manger stick and they tie around their neck the way they would not fight. We have a lot of hens an chickens the colour of the hens are black white reddish ones. Long ago when the old people used to be setting turkey eggs and geese when they used to lay the first egg they used to put number one
    Johanna Noonan
    Toorleitra, Co. Galway