Scoil: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were not common in olden times. People had to go, to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass. This is still done, there were eggs and butter and other things. They could get as much as they asked for them. Goods were often bartered in olden times. Labour used to be given in exchange for goods sometimes.
    Markets were held at the four-roads in Clonfert, it is not held there nowadays. Markets are now held in towns. People used to come to my district gathering feathers some time ago but they do not come now.
    James Burke,
    Kilaltenagh,