School: Port Omna (B) (roll number 2174)

Portumna, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    afterwards he was out hunting and he fell off his horse and broke his neck. The next was going through the fields and his horse stumbled, and he was thrown into a drain about three feet deep, but was drowned, and the rest of them were also killed in tragic deaths, until the last man was preparing to go out to Africa on a shooting expedition with his wife and valet. So he told the valet that he could retire early that night because he would have to be arisen at six o-clock the next morning. Then he bade him "goodbye" and went into his room, and after being there for about quarter of an hour the valet heard a report and when he went into the gunroom where the guns were all ready for action, and he found the Marquis lying on the floor, where he was after shooting himself. This story shows that even though he killed the widow's son I profit him nothing only was the cause of bringing misfortune and bad luck on himself and his generations. This man only shot himself a few years, and all the people in Ireland are watching to see if this curse will cease now as this man was the eight person.
    Tom Couser
    Mrs L. Couser