Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

the following way:
    Get five round stones and throw them up and catch them on the back of our hand and throw them up again and catch them on the palm of your hand. There are may other parts in this game.
    Four corner fool is played at all times of the year. The way it is played is to have four corners and four people and one person goes in each corner and one stands in the middle and he is the fool. They change from one corner to another and when the fool gets the chance he gets into a corner and somebody else is the fool.
    High gates are played in Summer. It is played the following way: Two people stand out from the others and they think of two name of things and the rest of the people make a line and the two people catch their hand and the rest pass through it. The last one stands and they ask her which she would rather and she goes behind one of them. They keep going until they are all gone and then they pull and whichever side pulls the farthest wins the game.
    Colours are played at all times of the year. It is a very nice game to play and it is easy to play it. First of all two people stand out one
    Nancy Donohue
    Gortymadden, Co. Galway