School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. 1. Liam Garb's sister Nuala was bound hand and foot on a horse. She lived for a fortnight and died beyond in Turlagh.
    2. The English army was going up t Ballinakill to destroy the church there. Liam Garb crossed up from his castle and arrived before them. He challenged any of the soldiers on conditions to spare the church if he won the fight. His challenge was refused but instead a bulldog was offered to fight him. He killed the dog and he now stands cut in stone standing on the dog in the old church.
    3. About twenty years ago a bullock hanged himself on a tree growing in a fort on a farm which now belongs
    Kathleen Hurley
    Thomas Clarke