School: Baile an Churraigh

Ballincurry, Co. Galway
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. 1. It was supposed years ago that whoever of the newly weds first drank the water out of St. Michael's well, he, or, she would be boss.
    One time, the marriage was celebrated and the groom ran home to the well, but he was too late. The girl had a bottle of it in her pocket.
    2. If an old woman broke an oaten cake over the newly weds as they crossed the threshold it was supposed to bring luck.
    3. it was considered unlucky to have eggs at the supper, as the breaking of eggs was a sign of the breaking up of the match. Consequently no one ever used them.
    Mary K. Mee
    Michael Mee