School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. In this district there are three men who can make baskets. They are not so hard to make but still a good many cannot make them. Those who can make them are Robert Brett, of Strack, Johnie Allingham of Strack and John Obonor of Corglass. Those men can also make turf baskets.
    When they are making the potatoe baskets they first get a strong hazel rod and they pair it. Then they put it round and tie the ends of it with a string. They put it in a tub and leave it there for a month until it takes a set. It is taken out and some sally rods are pointed. Three or four of the stronger rods are paired and put across on the hoop and they are called the ribs. Then the other rods are woven in and out through the ribs until the basket is made.
    Those men make baskets and give them as presents to their neighbours. Some people give them rods and they are very thankful to get them. Turf baskets are very hard to make. It takes about an hour and a half to make each basket and it
    Mr Pat Rooney
    Corglass, Co. Leitrim