School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. In this district there are a good many lime kilns. Some of them are still used and others were not used this ten years. The nearest one to us now is on Michael Kerrigan's land. Lime is not burned now as often as it used because long ago there was no cement to be found and lime was used instead. Now there is plenty of cement and not as much lime is used.
    This is how the lime is burned. First a supply of stones and turf are brought to the kiln. Then a layer of stones are put into the kiln and then a layer of turf on top of that and this is continued until the kiln is full. The turf are then lighted and the stones are burned into lime. The lime is taken out and it is used for many purposes. It is very white lime and it is used for whitewashing houses and it is used for building houses when it is mixed with sand. Since the people started getting money for setting potatoes they put some lime on them to help them.
    Lime is burned especially in the winter months when nothing else is to be done. There is always a good store of
    Mr Pat Rooney
    Corglass, Co. Leitrim