School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. This is the list of the herbs on our farm. Dock, chickenweed, nettle, flagon, thistle, ragweed, redshanks, firbawn, and the bohlann-buide.
    All those herbs grow on bad land except ragweed. On the ragweed, flagon, and redshanks there comes a yellow flower. There comes a red flower on the thistle.
    Long ago people used to boil dock-roots for the cure of the cold. They used to strain the juice off them and boil it again (which) with sugarcandy and liqours. When it was boiled they put brandy on it. Then it was put into bottles and left by.
    They used to boil nettles and eat them. Chickenweed was used to keep down swollen joints. It was first boiled for a couple of minutes. Then it was taken out of the water and it was put on the swollen joints.
    Mr Hugh Rooney