School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. About sixty years ago there were a few old hedgeschools in my district. Those schools were badly kept. There was one in Joe Rooney's feild in Glassdrummon, one in Kate Harte's field in Gortnagorn and one at the Lough Crossroads in County Sligo.
    The school in Glassdrummon had no roof on it and it was not even whitewashed. One stormy night the old walls of this school were knocked. About forty pupils went to school and when it fell they went up to school to Gortnagorn. There were seventy pupils going to this school then and they had a long way to go.
    About thirty pupils went to the school in Co. Sligo. The teachers were strangers and they used to lodge in the farmers houses. They were not paid at all. They only got a few shillings from every pupil in the schools. Those teachers left when the National Schools were built.
    The pupils were very badly arranged in those schools.
        1. buildings