School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. Every person in this district made their own candles about sixty years ago. They were not much good but they had to be done with when they could get no better. Now none of those candles are made because everyone can buy their candles and they are cheap.
    First some person of the house would go out and bring in a good supply of strong, green rushes. Then everyone in the house would help to peel them and when they were peeled they were put beside the fire to dry. When they were dry the woman of the house got her candle-pan and put some lard or butter on it and melted it on the fire. Then the rushes were dipped in the melted butter or lard and they were taken out and left to dry and get stiff. They were then ready for use.
    Some people had small candle sticks for those candles and others had not. Those who had no candle sticks used to split a piece of a stick and put the candle down it. Then it was
    Mr Pat Rooney
    Corglass, Co. Leitrim