School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that his was the only farm on the estate that could be sold. The stranger offered him a very big sum for the piece of land, which the farmer accepted. The purchaser was Tottenham. He built a house on the land. From that day, there came bad luck on the McGuire's share. All their cattle died and they sold the estate piece by piece to Tottenham until they had it all sold.
  2. In addition to previous information in this book, Thomas Keany states that the Tottenhams left the district in 1885. The tenants were reduced to beggary by rack rents. There were wholesale evictions in 1880. Those who took the farms of the evicted were boycotted. Shopkeepers refused to sell to them and in some cases they had to surrender the land in about three days. Parnell built houses for the evicted people on other people's land and paid their rent for them. Farms were sub-divided when some of the family were getting married but the landlord did not permit this. Tottenham invited men over from England in the hunting season. Men were employed to carry the game. These were dressed in white lest they should steal any of the "bag."
    Thomas Keany
    Farmer