School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. Games
    The games I play are hide and seek, Tig, Fox and geese, Cad, High Windows, Bull in the Ring, Skipping, Fool in the middle, Lord Ducke-Lord John, Nut cracking, eating apples with your hands behind your back, taking money out of a basin of water with your mouth, Dalley, Sally. Sally sprinkle water on the pan. Jenny Jones. King of the Castle
    Hide and Seek: A crowd of children hiding and anther crowd running trying to catch them.
    Fox and Geese: Some children stand behind a big girl and a fox stands in front. The "fox" is supposed to have a fire and a pot of boiling water with knives and forks in it. the "old goose" the big girl asks the "fox" what is boiling the water for: He answers: "To wash knives and forks" The "goose" asks "what are the knives and forks for? He says: "To kill young geese". Goose: "where will you get them? Fox: "From you." Goose: "when will you pay me?" Fox: "The fair day". The goose thanks that that is too long to wait. The fox then pursues the young geese until they are all caught.
    Margaret Dolan
    Tullintloy, Co. Leitrim